skip to content

RaboDirect is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which governs how certain organisations must handle your personal information.

RaboDirect is a division of Rabobank Australia Limited (ABN 50 001 621 129), which together with its parent entity, Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A. (Rabobank) Australia Branch (ABN 70 003 917 655), and several other subsidiary companies, is a member of the Rabobank Group based in Australia (RAG). The RAG Privacy Policy, which is separate from the RaboDirect Privacy Policy, can be obtained at This Privacy Policy sets out how RaboDirect itself collects, manages and uses your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

We collect personal information such as name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation, account details, contact details (including telephone and email addresses) and financial information. Sometimes we collect a few personal details unlikely to be known to other people to help us identify you over the telephone.

We are required by law to identify relevant individuals when opening a new account or adding a new signatory or owner to an existing account. Anti-money laundering laws and certain tax reporting laws require us to sight and record details of certain documents (i.e. photographic and non photographic documents) and obtain certain other information about entities and individuals in order to meet the standards set under those laws.

We may monitor and record telephone calls for training and security purposes.

If you do not provide us with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you seek from us.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We generally collect personal information from you (or from your intermediary) at the time you open an account or make an enquiry with RaboDirect. We sometimes collect personal information from you when you agree to receive marketing communications from us.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access. We have practices and policies in place to provide a high level of security to protect personal information. Our security measures include but are not limited to:

  • requiring our staff to use passwords and/or access tokens when accessing our systems;
  • using firewalls, virus scanning software and anti intruder systems to protect against unauthorised access to and viruses in our systems;
  • instructing our staff on their obligations concerning the handling of personal information;
  • using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we send personal information electronically for outsourcing purposes; and
  • using physical and electronic measures such as alarms, cameras and locked storage areas to protect against unauthorised access to personal information.
When information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or for the purposes of meeting our legal requirements we will securely destroy it or de-identify it.

Why do we collect your personal information and to whom do we disclose it?

We collect personal information so that we may:

  • properly manage and administer our customer relationships;
  • provide our customers with the products and services they request;
  • unless you tell us otherwise, provide information on products and services offered by RaboDirect and entities associated with RaboDirect, including by telephone and by email communication; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.
We may also use personal information for:
  • assisting customers with their queries;
  • monitoring, evaluating and developing our products and services;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and loss; and
  • prudential, statistical and research purposes.
Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • other RAG entities;
  • brokers, agents and intermediaries who refer your business to us;
  • auditors of our business;
  • a person acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, solicitor, accountant, executor, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers and accountants;
  • government authorities and regulatory bodies, if required or authorised to do so; and
  • external outsource service providers (see below).

These organisations are bound to use the information only for the agreed tasks and keep that information confidential.


For statistical, security and usability purposes, when you visit our website ( and any related landing pages and mini-sites),  we use cookies to collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the location of users and their IP addresses, information about the device used to visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns - including third party websites you have visited).
Cookies are small files that are stored on your device’s hard drive or memory and can record information about your visit to the site.  They cannot identify you as an individual, cannot read your hard drive or make your computer perform any action. Cookies allow our website to ‘remember’ your preferences and provide you with a more secure and customised browsing experience.

You can choose to change the settings on your browser to turn off cookies, however this may mean that some functionalities of our website will not be available to you.


We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers when we outsource certain tasks and operations, including mailing, printing, direct marketing and information technology services.

Where we disclose personal information to an external outsource provider, we enter into contracts with confidentiality arrangements in place, so that these providers meet our privacy standards in protecting your personal information, comply with the Privacy Act and use or disclose personal information only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product/service we ask them to provide.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

RaboDirect may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, including to its parent entity Rabobank whose head office in the Netherlands. This information is provided for the purposes of consolidated reporting of the Rabobank Group, the effective administration and management of facilities and their respective parties and for marketing. Rabobank may disclose personal information to government or regulatory bodies (including in the Netherlands and the European Union) which have authority over any members of the Rabobank Group.

RaboDirect also discloses personal information to entities located overseas which provide services required to supply products and services to our customers. Countries to which your personal information may be disclosed are the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Singapore, USA and New Zealand.

How do I access and correct my personal information?

All requests, queries and correspondence with us regarding privacy matters may be addressed to the Privacy Officer, Rabobank Group and sent:
  • by email to the Privacy Officer, Rabobank Group at; or
  • by mail to the Privacy Officer, Rabobank Group, GPO Box 4577, Sydney NSW 2001.
Alternatively, you can telephone the Privacy Officer on 1800 825 484 between 8am & 6pm Monday to Friday Sydney time.Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. In certain circumstances, we are not required to give you access to your personal information including where:
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  • the information is subject to a legitimate claim of legal professional privilege by us in respect of existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us;
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process; and
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
We will give you access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, having regard to:
  • the volume of information requested;
  • the nature of the information requested; and
  • any special needs of the individual requesting the information.
We may charge you for giving you access to the requested personal information.

If you request us to correct personal information we hold about you, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we correct personal information that we previously disclosed to another entity and you request that we notify the other entity of the correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

If you have a concern or complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about the privacy of your personal information held by us, you may contact our Privacy Officer.
We will give you written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days after receiving it, setting out how we will respond to it. We will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days. If we fail to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction, you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service by telephone on 1300 780 808, or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), as follows:
  • Email; or
  • Telephone on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, +61 2 9284 9749; or
  • Writing to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
Changes to this Policy

We will review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Any change to this Policy will be made by updating this document and publishing it on our website.